Updated May 2026: This article was rewritten and refreshed for accuracy and relevance.

Table of Contents

For defense contractors handling Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI), CMMC compliance is a contractual requirement — and an expensive one that many organizations significantly underestimate. The DoD's own Federal Register cost estimates, published in October 2024, put the total cost of CMMC Level 2 certification for a small contractor at approximately $104,670 for the assessment cycle alone. Industry research from 2025 puts the full first-year cost — including preparation, remediation, and assessment — between $138,000 and $285,000 for most organizations. Understanding where these costs come from is the first step to budgeting accurately and avoiding surprises late in the process.

1. Assessment and Certification Costs

The C3PAO assessment is the formal certification event, but it represents only 25–30% of total compliance costs according to 2025 industry research. The assessment itself covers documentation review, personnel interviews, system testing, and evidence evaluation against all 110 NIST SP 800-171 controls.

  • CMMC Level 1 (Foundational): Self-assessment only — no C3PAO required. Organizations must post a self-assessment score to SPRS and submit an annual affirmation. Direct costs are primarily internal labor, typically $4,000–$6,000 per DoD estimates.

  • CMMC Level 2 (Advanced): Requires third-party assessment by a C3PAO for most contractors. The DoD's Federal Register estimate for the C3PAO assessment component alone is $76,743 for small contractors, with planning and reporting adding approximately $23,500, bringing the assessment cycle to roughly $104,670. C3PAO market rates in 2025 range from $35,000 to $75,000 for the assessment itself, depending on organizational complexity and assessor.

  • CMMC Level 3 (Expert): Requires a government-led assessment by DIBCAC in addition to Level 2 certification. Costs exceed Level 2 by approximately $41,000 per DoD estimates, though total program costs are substantially higher given the additional 24 NIST SP 800-172 controls required.

2. Preparation and Readiness Costs

For most organizations, preparation and remediation consume the majority of compliance investment — often more than the assessment itself. Contractors starting without a mature security program should expect preparation costs to dwarf assessment fees.

  • Gap Analysis: A structured assessment of your current controls against all 110 NIST SP 800-171 requirements, producing a documented findings list and remediation plan. Cost typically ranges from $10,000 to $40,000 depending on organization size and the depth of assessment. This is the essential starting point — without it, remediation efforts are guesswork.

  • Remediation: Implementing the controls identified as deficient in the gap analysis. This is where costs are most variable and most often underestimated. Closing gaps may require deploying MFA across all systems, implementing EDR on all endpoints, establishing a CUI enclave, developing an SSP and POA&M, and updating policies and procedures. Remediation costs for organizations starting from a low baseline can range from $50,000 to $150,000 or more.

  • Internal Readiness Assessment: A pre-assessment review to validate that controls are implemented correctly before the C3PAO engages. This avoids findings during the formal assessment that require remediation and a second assessment cycle. Cost typically ranges from $5,000 to $20,000.

3. Technology and Tool Costs

Meeting the 110 NIST SP 800-171 controls often requires technology investments, particularly for organizations whose current stack doesn't meet security requirements. Common gaps include endpoint protection, logging and monitoring, and CUI-compliant cloud environments.

  • Security Software: EDR deployment, email security, MFA solutions, and vulnerability scanning tools. Annual licensing costs for a comprehensive security stack typically range from $5,000 to $25,000 depending on user count and tools selected.

  • Hardware Upgrades: Organizations running end-of-life hardware that can't support required security controls may need hardware refreshes. Costs vary widely — $10,000 to $50,000 — depending on the scope of what needs replacing.

  • CUI-Compliant Cloud Environment: CUI must be stored and processed in environments that meet FedRAMP Moderate or equivalent standards. Organizations using standard commercial cloud storage for CUI will need to migrate to a compliant environment — Microsoft GCC, GCC High, or equivalent. Migration and licensing costs vary by organization size and existing environment.

  • Continuous Monitoring: CMMC Level 2 requires ongoing monitoring of security controls. SIEM or log management tools to support this function typically cost $10,000 to $30,000 annually.

4. Training and Personnel Costs

CMMC compliance requires that personnel understand their security responsibilities, particularly around CUI handling. Training costs are modest relative to other categories but are required, not optional.

  • Security Awareness Training: Annual training for all staff covering CMMC requirements, CUI handling procedures, and security awareness. Programs typically cost $2,000 to $10,000 annually depending on headcount and delivery method.

  • GRC Consulting: Most organizations pursuing Level 2 certification engage a Registered Provider Organization (RPO) or GRC firm to guide the process — developing the SSP, managing remediation, and preparing for the C3PAO assessment. Consulting engagement costs range from $20,000 to $80,000 depending on scope and the organization's starting point.

5. Ongoing Compliance Costs

CMMC Level 2 certification is valid for three years, but maintaining it requires continuous operational investment. Annual costs after initial certification are primarily monitoring, training, and policy maintenance.

  • Annual Affirmations: Level 2 certified organizations must submit an annual affirmation of continued compliance to SPRS. Per DoD estimates, the annual affirmation costs approximately $1,459 in internal labor, or approximately $4,377 over the three-year certification cycle.

  • Continuous Monitoring and Maintenance: Ongoing security monitoring, vulnerability management, and policy updates. Annual costs typically range from $15,000 to $40,000 depending on tools used and whether monitoring is managed in-house or by an MSSP.

  • Recertification: The three-year C3PAO assessment cycle repeats. Organizations that have maintained their controls should expect recertification costs comparable to the initial assessment — roughly $35,000 to $75,000 for the C3PAO assessment plus internal preparation costs.

6. Costs That Are Often Overlooked

The two categories that most frequently catch organizations off-guard are internal labor and C3PAO scheduling delays.

Internal labor — the hours that IT staff, program managers, and executives spend on compliance activities outside of any consulting engagement — is real cost that doesn't appear on a vendor invoice. Developing an SSP for a complex environment, managing a POA&M, coordinating with a C3PAO, and preparing personnel for assessment interviews all take substantial time from employees whose time has other value.

C3PAO scheduling is a growing constraint. As CMMC enforcement expands and more contractors need assessments, C3PAO capacity is being absorbed faster than it's being created. Organizations that wait until a contract requires CMMC certification to begin scheduling may face lead times of six months or more — after already spending 12–18 months on remediation. Starting early is not just good planning; it's increasingly necessary to avoid losing contract opportunities while waiting for an assessment slot.

Work with Stratify IT on CMMC Cost Planning

Stratify IT works with defense contractors through the full CMMC compliance process — gap assessment, remediation planning and implementation, SSP development, and C3PAO preparation — with clear scope and pricing at each phase so there are no surprises. We help organizations understand their true compliance cost before committing to a path, not after.

Contact us to discuss where your organization stands, or explore our CMMC compliance services to see how we structure engagements from gap assessment through certification.

For contractors looking to bring those numbers down, reducing CMMC compliance costs cover how CUI scoping, phased remediation, and early GRC engagement affect total spend. Once the cost picture is clear, CMMC compliance certification process provides the process framework for moving from current state to certified.

Stratify IT — CMMC cost clarity before you commit, not after.

Frequently Asked Questions

Some costs can be staged, but most organizations find the bulk lands in year one. Remediation and gap work can start 12–18 months before your target certification date, letting you distribute labor and tool purchases across budget cycles. Ongoing costs β€” annual SPRS affirmations, continuous monitoring, and personnel training β€” are more predictable and easier to plan around. The C3PAO assessment fee itself is a single invoice, so budget for that as a lump sum.

Generally yes, with caveats. Under FAR 31.205, reasonable cybersecurity costs tied to contract performance are typically allowable and allocable to government contracts. That said, "reasonable" is the operative word β€” the government can challenge costs it considers excessive or unrelated to contract requirements. Working with a DCAA-savvy accountant before you start spending is worth the upfront investment, especially if you're planning to bill remediation labor or tool purchases directly to a cost-type contract.

A Registered Practitioner Organization typically charges $150–$300 per hour for advisory and gap assessment work, with full readiness engagements often running $15,000–$40,000 depending on your environment. A C3PAO is only needed for the formal certification assessment β€” they can't do both advisory work and assess you for the same engagement. Most organizations benefit from hiring an RPO for preparation, then engaging a separate C3PAO for the actual certification, which keeps costs cleaner and avoids conflicts of interest.

Size matters, but not in a simple linear way. C3PAOs price based on scope β€” number of assets in your CUI environment, system complexity, number of locations, and how many people they need to interview. A 30-person company with a well-scoped, cloud-hosted environment might pay $35,000. A 200-person manufacturer with on-premises infrastructure, multiple facilities, and legacy systems could easily hit $70,000 or more. Scope reduction β€” shrinking your assessment boundary before the C3PAO ever shows up β€” is the most reliable way to control that cost.

Failing or receiving a conditional certification significantly increases total cost. You'll need to remediate the identified deficiencies, document corrective actions in a Plan of Action and Milestones, and potentially pay for a follow-up assessment of the failed controls. Some C3PAOs include limited re-assessment in their original contract; others charge separately, often $5,000–$20,000 depending on scope. Beyond the direct fees, failed assessments delay contract eligibility, which can have real revenue consequences if an award is contingent on certification.

Moving CUI workloads to a FedRAMP-authorized cloud provider β€” Microsoft 365 GCC High is the most common example β€” typically costs $20–$40 per user per month but can dramatically reduce the number of controls your organization is directly responsible for implementing and evidencing. On-premises infrastructure means you own every technical control, which drives up both remediation and assessment scope. For smaller contractors, the cloud premium often pays for itself in reduced C3PAO assessment fees and lower internal IT labor costs over the three-year certification cycle.

Sharad Suthar

Sharad has a proven track record of delivering successful IT projects underpinned by creative problem-solving and strategic thinking. He brings an extraordinary combination of in-depth technical knowledge, problem-solving skills, and dedication to client satisfaction that enables him and his team at Stratify IT to deliver optimal IT solutions tailored to the specific needs of each organization, from large corporates to small businesses. His impeccable attention to detail and accuracy ensure that his clients get the best possible results.